In re Parentage of W.L. and G.L. (Kansas 2023)
[…] A next friend is a person who is significantly connected to the child and who is bringing the action for the child’s benefit.

Read More

State on behalf of AE v. Buckhalter (Nebraska 2007)

A father, who receives proper notice of an action and fails to answer or appear at an initial hearing for paternity, is not entitled to further notice of hearings; the State’s decision not to present evidence of an unverified genetic test did not violate the NCP’s due process and was not sufficient to set aside…

Read More

LP v. LF (Wyoming 2014)

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14–2–504(a)(v) provides that a man is presumed to be the father of a child if: For the first two (2) years of the child’s life, he resided in the same household with the child and openly held out the child as his own. However, the statute only creates a presumption, which…

Read More

Mills v. Habluetzel (Federal, US Supreme Court 1982)